Shop online or phone 01223 242 242 (UK) Sign in or create an account
100% Money Back Guarantee.
Oshadhi Essential Oils
uncompromising purity
in essential oils
100% Money Back Guarantee.
uncompromising purity in essential oils

Essential Oil Profiles: Helichrysum italicum

The Plant

There are more than 500 different species of Helichrysum but most of them don’t yield an essential oil. The species most commonly used in aromatherapy is H. angustifolium or italicum. Others species that yield an essential oil include H. bractiferum (South Africa), H. gymnocephalum (Madagascar) and H. splendidum (South Africa). Helichrysum italicum is a small aromatic herb which produces yellow flowers. The essential oil is produced from the flowering tops by steam distillation.

Family: Asteraceae
Botanical name: Helichrysum italicum (aka H. angustifolium)
Common names: Everlasting, Immortelle
Part used: Flowers
Production: Steam distillation
Notes: Middle / Base

Therapeutic uses of Helichrysum essential oil

Helichrysum italicum essential oil is best known for its blood purifying and anti-inflammatory effects. It is popular for use on the skin for a variety of conditions (anything from scars, skin conditions, sebaceous cysts). It is particularly effective for bruising, and healing and normalising skin tissue. It is a favourite with acupuncturists use it as the needle is withdrawn to prevent bruising. Helichrysum is also well known for its emotional effects. It is a soothing and comforting oil which brings a feeling of security and stability. It can be used in cases of emotional bruising, loss and shock.

Oshadhi’s founder Malte Hozzel believes that in aromatherapy there is nothing comparable to Helichrysum. He considers this precious and rare oil to be without doubt the strongest anti-congestive agent so far found in nature. It is particularly effective in cases of bruising and according to medical research, its anti-congestive property is four times that of arnica oil. It can also be a helpful healing agent for skin problems and injuries.

Helichrysum has sedating properties so it blends well with Lavender and Petitgrain to soothe tension. It is often used to combat low energy and raise the spirits. From a spiritual perspective Helichrysum works just as it does on the physical body, removing pyscho-spiritual blocks and allowing the subtle energies of the body to flow. A balm for bruises of the soul.

Click the link to read our full article all about Helichrysum italicum essential oil.